Camphor (Cinnamomumcamphora) is a white, crystalline substance with a strong odor and pungent taste, derived from the wood of camphor laurel (Cinnamomumcamphora) and other related trees of laurel family. Camphor tree is native to China, India, Mongolia, Japan and Taiwan and a variety of this fragrant evergreen tree is grown in Southern United States; especially in Florida.
Camphor is obtained through steam distillation, purification and sublimation of wood, twigs and bark of the tree. There are many pharmaceutical applications for camphor such as topical analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antipruritc, antiinflammatory, anti¬infective, rubefacient, contraceptive, mild expectorant, nasal decongestant, cough suppressant, etc. Camphor is easily absorbed through the skin and can also be administrated by injection, inhalation and ingestion.
Camphor or Camphor Powder (Technical grade) or Oil of camphor, CAS-No. 458-28-4, is an organic compound that exists in the form of white crystals or crystalline powder with a characteristic odor of mint oil and slight numbing taste. The main component in this kind of product is found to be C10H16O and the molecular weight of Camphor Powder (Technical grade) (CAS-No. 458-28-4) is 164.23g/mol.
Camphor powder, also known as camphor crystals, is made from the wood of trees in the genus Cinnamomum. These trees are found in China, Southeast Asia and India, where the bark and leaves are used to make essential oils and medicine. Camphor has been used medicinally since the time of ancient Greece and Rome, and it remains a popular additive to pain-relieving ointments, liniments and balms today.
It's also an ingredient in some cosmetics and colognes. Camphor powder is a solid substance that comes from the Camphor tree, an evergreen tree native to Asia, specifically the southern parts of China and Taiwan. It’s used in various products such as soaps, detergents, and chewing gum to give off a minty or mentholated scent and/or flavor, which also functions as an antiseptic agent that kills germs and bacteria.
Camphor used to be made by distilling the bark and wood of the camphor tree. Today, camphor is chemically manufactured from turpentine oil. It is used in products such as Vicks VapoRub. Camphor products can be rubbed on the skin (topical application) or inhaled.
People use camphor topically to relieve pain and reduce itching. It has also been used to treat fungal infections of the toenail, warts, cold sores, hemorrhoids, and osteoarthritis.
Camphor is used topically to increase local blood flow and as a “counterirritant,” which reduces pain and swelling by causing irritation. It is important not to apply camphor to broken skin, because it can enter the body quickly and reach concentrations that are high enough to cause poisoning.
Global camphor market is anticipated to grow at a CAGR of 7.9% over the next period. Factor such as the growing demand of the camphor in making medicine for different type of diseases is expected to drive the growth of the camphor market in upcoming years.
Due to good chemical properties it has wide range of application in various end user industries such as pharmaceuticals, food, agriculture and chemical among several others. It is also used for making ointments with vapor for treating cough and chest congestion. Rising demand of camphor for the ointments is anticipated to drive the growth for the market. The camphor market was valued at US$ 0.1071 Bn in 2017, and is expected to reach US$ 0.1636 Bn by 2025, expanding at a CAGR of 7.6% from 2017 - 2025.
· Camphor & Allied Products Ltd.
· Kanchi Karpooram Ltd.
· Mangalam Organics Ltd.
· Oriental Aromatics Ltd.
· Oriental Aromatics Ltd.
· Saptagir Camphor Ltd.