Coconut oil, also known as coconut butter, is a tropical oil with many applications. It is extracted from copra (derived from the word "kopra" which means dried coconut). Coconut oil constitutes seven percent of the total export income of the Philippines, the world's largest exporter of the product. Coconut oil is a fat consisting of about 90% saturated fat. The oil contains predominantly medium chain triglycerides, with roughly 92% saturated fatty acids, 6% monounsaturated fatty acids, and 2% polyunsaturated fatty acids. Of the saturated fatty acids, coconut oil is primarily 44.6% lauric acid, 16.8% myristic acid a 8.2% palmitic acid and 8% caprylic acid, although it contains seven different saturated fatty acids in total. Its only monounsaturated fatty acid is oleic acid while its only polyunsaturated fatty acid is linoleic acid. Unrefined coconut oil melts at 24-25Ã‚Â°C (76Ã‚Â°F) and smokes at 170Ã‚Â°C (350Ã‚Â°F),while refined coconut oil has a higher smoke point of 232Ã‚Â°C (450Ã‚Â°F). Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to its high saturated fat content. In order to extend shelf life, it is best stored in solid form (i.e. below 24.5Ã‚Â°C [76Ã‚Â°F]). Coconut oil is used in volume quantities for making margarine, soap and cosmetics.Hydrogenated or partially-hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers, and snack foods.Fractionated coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage oils and cosmetics Coconut oil is an important component of many industrial lubricants, for example in the cold rolling of steel strip.Coconut oil has to be refined and filtered, and then only it can be used for edible purposes. The fine primary functions for are: hygiene, protection, customer convenience, identification & sales appeal and facts. Coconut oil is used in India as a cooking fat, hair oil, body oil and industrial oil. Coconut oil is made from fully dried copra having maximum moisture content of six per cent. Steam cooking of copra is also practised by some millers to enhance the quality and aroma of oil. Coconut oil is marketed in bulk as well as in packs ranging from sachets containing 5 ml. to 15kg tins. The branded coconut oil in small packs is mainly marketed as hair oil and body oil. There are several brands known for their superior grade oil which have export market throughout the world. India has unbeatable quality advantage in this sector. Refined coconut oil is also manufactured in the country for industrial uses. Refined coconut oil is mainly used in the manufacture of biscuits, chocolates and other confectionery items, ice cream, pharmaceutical products and costly paints. Generally, filtered coconut oil is used for cooking and toiletry purposes. India accounts for nearly 20% of global coconut output. Coconut oil is the main cooking oil in the south Indian State of Kerala. Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra are leading producers of coconut in the country. Kerala and Tamil Nadu are the major centres of coconut oil and copra in the country. Besides cooking coconut oil is also used extensively on cosmetics, toiletries, hair tonics and slew of other industries. The price of coconut oil is shaped by variations in production, global demand and supply situation and price of other vegetable oils.