Fatty alcohols, also known as aliphatic alcohols, are slightly different from their non-alcoholic cousins, though they do have the same chemical formula CnH2n+1OH (n denotes the number of carbon atoms in the molecule). Fatty alcohols are a type of organic compound that can be derived from plants or created synthetically. Common fatty alcohols include acetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, and lauryl alcohol. Fatty alcohols differ from other types of alcohol by the presence of an alkyl group connected to the oxygen atom via an ether bond.
Fatty alcohols are one of the main types of alcohol used in cosmetics, which can be very useful in giving your skin the right nutrients and protection. Unfortunately, fatty alcohols are used in many products that you may not even realize, so it’s important to understand what they are and what their effects on your skin may be. Fatty alcohols can be good or bad for your skin depending on their molecular structure.
The good fatty alcohols are usually derived from plants and include cetearyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, and behenyl alcohol. While the bad ones are usually synthetic fatty alcohols. Natural fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol (derived from plant oils) are considered to be safe and moisturizing for dry skin types, but they may not work well with oily skin types because they could clog pores. Synthetic fatty alcohols like PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate (synthesized from coconut oil) is less expensive than natural alternatives and provides great barrier protection against environmental damage because it locks moisture into the epidermis without feeling greasy.
Uses and Application
Fatty alcohols can be good or bad for your skin depending on their molecular structure.
They're often used as emollients or thickeners in cosmetics and skincare products, but they also have a number of other uses. Fatty alcohols can be drying to the skin, so they're not always the best choice for skincare products. However, they can be helpful in combating oily skin and acne. Some fatty alcohols can even inhibit bacterial growth, which makes them an effective ingredient in some antiseptic ointments. And because they're colorless and odorless, they make an excellent solvent for perfume oil blends. However, they can be helpful for people with oily skin because they help to control sebum production.
Fatty alcohols are mainly used in the production of detergents and surfactants. They are components also of cosmetics, foods, and as industrial solvents. Due to their amphipathic nature, fatty alcohols behave as nonionic surfactants. They find use as co-emulsifiers, emollients and thickeners in cosmetics and food industry
Fatty alcohols are mainly used in the production of detergents and surfactants. They are components also of cosmetics, foods, and as industrial solvents. Due to their amphipathic nature, fatty alcohols behave as nonionic surfactants. They find use as co-emulsifiers, emollients and thickeners in cosmetics and food industry. There are some application of Fatty alcohols are:
· Cosmetic ingredients
· Rubber and Plastic Additives
· Personal Care
· Household, Industrial, & Institutional (HI&I)
· Oil and Gas
The Fatty Alcohol market witnessed a demand of 3.6 million tons in 2020 and is anticipated to grow at a healthy CAGR of 4.60% through the forecast period, 2030. Fatty alcohols are high molecular weight and long-chain alcohols, consisting of a chain of 3 to greater than 27 carbon atoms, derived from fats and oils. They are saturated or unsaturated, colorless oily liquids (for smaller carbon numbers), or waxy solid. Fatty Alcohols are both natural and petrochemical-based depending upon their source. Due to their amphipathic nature, Fatty Alcohols behave as non-ionic surfactants thus are mainly used in the production of detergents and surfactants.
Fatty Alcohols are widely used as co-emulsifiers, emollients, thickeners, and solubilizing agents in the cosmetics, agriculture, textile, food, and pulp & paper industries. Also, alcohol surfactants are used as a lipophilic solubilizes in the pharmaceutical industry for lotions & ointments. About half of Fatty Alcohols used commercially, are naturally occurring, rest of them are synthetic.
The major drivers for this market are the growing demand for personal care and cleaning products, and the rising disposable income.
Industry Major Market Players:
1. VVF LLC (India)
2. Ecogreen Oleochemicals (Singapore)
3. KLK Oleo (Malaysia)
4. Kao Corporation (Japan)
5. Univar Inc (US)
6. Sasol Limited (South Africa)
7. Royal Dutch Shell Plc (The Netherlands)
8. Berg+ Schmidt GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
9. Emery Oleochemicals (Malaysia)
10. BASF SE (Germany)
11. P & G Chemicals (US)
12. Godrej Industries(India)
13. Sabic (Saudi Arabia)
14. Musim Mas ( Singapore)