Triacetin, also known as Glyceryl Triacetate, is an organic chemical compound which plays an important role in the manufacturing of cosmetics products, detergent products, and even certain medications and food additives. The compound was first developed in 1887 by German chemist Hermann Kolbe. He found that glycerol reacted with acetic acid to produce glycerol triacetate. Glycerine is made up of three parts: two hydroxyl groups and one acetyl group; so, when it reacts with acetic acid, you end up with a mixture containing two molecules of glycerin (glycerine) and one molecule of acetic acid (vinegar). A molecule of this mixture has a sweet odor similar to vinegar but not quite as sharp. It’s water soluble and insoluble in ethanol, which means it can be applied topically without losing its effectiveness. It’s usually mixed with other ingredients to make products like perfume, toothpaste, body wash, hair dye and hand cream. The triacetin manufacturing industry has always been one of the most profitable business ventures in the world, but it was not until recently that it has begun to boom as a result of rising demand from different industries all across the globe. This boom has led to many large and small manufacturing companies operating in this sector to expand their production capacity significantly over the last few years.
Uses and Application of Triacetin
Triacetin is a versatile, low-cost chemical with many uses. It can be used as a solvent for dyes, oils, and waxes in paints; as an intermediate for adhesives; as a plasticizer in rubber goods; and as an ingredient in insecticides. It's also used to make cosmetics like hand lotions and lipstick. Cosmetic companies use triacetin as an emollient that gives your skin a smooth, supple feel. It’s odorless and colorless so it won’t interfere with other ingredients or give products unwanted color. Finally, it’s even been found to be good for your skin! The National Academy of Sciences recently studied how different chemicals react with human skin cells, and found that one type of chemical reaction from triacetin has a potential benefit for humans - producing lubricating lipids on the surface of skin cells. These lipids are important because they keep moisture from evaporating from our skins cells. Researchers think this could be especially helpful for people who suffer from dry, cracked skin or other skin problems.
Benefits of Starting Triacetin Business
There are many benefits to manufacturing triacetin. One of these benefits is that it serves as a raw material for other industrial chemicals, such as phenol, glycerine, benzene, and acetone. Other benefits include: It can be used in the production of polyesters and polyurethanes which are used in plastics and rubber; it provides a source for making fragrances; it can be used in printing ink formulation; and it has antibacterial properties. The latter one can lead to improved sanitation, food storage conditions, or wound care. Additionally, this product is often easier to store than some alternatives since it doesn’t evaporate like some of its counterparts do. Finally, this product may also have a lower risk profile than some other ingredients used in making items such as cosmetics or pharmaceuticals due to its non-volatile nature and low toxicity.
Global market outlook
Triacetin Market is expected to reach USD 334 million by 2027, with a CAGR of 4 % between 2021 and 2027. Due to the increasing use of tobacco grade triacetin in the tobacco sector for use in cigarette filter rods, the triacetin market's tobacco segment is anticipated to experience the greatest CAGR growth over the forecast period. The second-largest grade sector of the triacetin market is the food grade segment. In the food and beverage sector, food grade triacetin is utilised in a variety of applications, including baked goods, dairy products, confections, and others.
In terms of value, the tobacco industry segment is anticipated to dominate the triacetin market among end-use industries during the forecast period. Triacetin demand in the tobacco business has increased due to the rising global cigarette use. The triacetin market's second-largest end-use industry sector is food & beverage. The need for triacetin in the food and beverage industry has been driven by rising dining out expenses and rising food consumption, particularly of dairy products.
Asia Pacific has the biggest market for triacetin among all the continents. The Asia Pacific triacetin market is expanding as a result of ongoing R&D activities being conducted by end-use industries, such as food & beverage and pharmaceutical, for the creation of new products.
Triacetin may appear to be simply another chemical, but its benefits make it a desirable choice for a variety of commercial endeavours, including cosmetics, industrial lubricants, and personal care items. These elements will serve as your guide as you assess the market and decide whether or not Triacetin will be your next big thing if you've been thinking about investing in it.
Triacetin Market: Key Players
• Eastman Chemical Company
• Lanxess AG
• BASF SE
• Polynt Group
• Daicel Corporation
• KLK OLEO
• Jiangsu Ruichen Chemical Co., Ltd.
• Atanor S.C.A.
• Hefei Tnj Chemical Industry Co., Ltd.
• Mosselman S.A.
• Yixing Kaixin Chemical Co., Ltd.
• Reactchem Co., Ltd.
• Spectrum Chemical Mfg. Corp.
• Alfa Aesar
• Lemon-Flex Company Limited China
• Sisco Research Laboratories Pvt. Ltd. (SRL)
• Zhonglan Industry Co., Ltd.
• Croda International Plc
• Henan Huayin Chemical Co., Ltd.