Azadirachta indica (Neem) tree belongs to the Meliaceae family. It is a multipurpose and an evergreen tree, 12â€“18 m tall, which can grow in almost all kinds of soil including clay, saline, alkaline, dry, stony, shallow soils and even on solid having high calcareous soil. It is native to India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma, Malaya, Indonesia, Japan, and the tropical regions of Australia. It thrives well in arid and semi-arid climate with maximum shade temperature as high as 49Â°C and the rainfall is as low as 250 mm. It can be raised by directly sowing its seed or by transplanting nursery-raised seedlings in monsoon rains. It reaches maximum productivity after 15 years and has a life span of 150â€“200 years. Planting is usually done at a density of 400 plants per hectare. The productivity of Neem oil mainly varies from 2 to 4 t/ha/yr and a mature Neem tree produces 30â€“50 kg fruit. The seed of the fruit contains 20â€“30 wt% oil and kernels contain 40â€“50% of an acrid green to brown colored oil. Neem is an omnipotent tree and a sacred gift of nature. Neem tree is mainly cultivated in the Indian subcontinent. Neem is a member of the mahogany family, Meliaceae. Today it is known by the botanical name Azadirachta indica (A. indica) A. Juss. Neem has been used extensively by humankind to treat various ailments before the availability of written records which recorded the beginning of history. Since prehistoric times, neem has been used by humankind. The internal medicinal uses of Neem include malaria, tuberculosis, rheumatism, arthritis, jaundice and intestinal worms as well as skin diseases. It also has alternative (increases vitality) properties. The oil is NOT normally taken internally - but as a decoction made from the leaves. The extract of Neem leaves has also demonstrated significant anti-diabetic potential. Neem oil is acried, yellow, bitter in taste and has a disagreeable garlic like odour. It is best used in pharmaceutical and pesticides industry. It is used as antifeedant, repellant, insecticide and growth disruptor. Refined neem oil is used for manufacture of technical oleic acid, stearic acid and production of quality soaps, shampoos, hand and body lotions and creams. It is used to treat skin diseases like scrofula indolent, ulcer, sores and ringworms. Neem is used externally for ringworm, eczema, psoriasis, lice, fungal infection as well as for painful joints and muscles. The cosmetic use of Neem oil includes the fighting of acne and pimples as well as improving skin elasticity. As a whole it is a good project for entrepreneurs to invest. ? Few Indian Major Players are as under â€¢ Agro Extracts Ltd. â€¢ J S P Oils & Fats Ltd. â€¢ K G N Agro Internationals Ltd. â€¢ Morinda Overseas Inds. Ltd. â€¢ Mother Dairy Food Processing Ltd. â€¢ Vrundavan Agro Inds. Ltd.