Best Business Opportunities in Nepal - Identification and Selection of right Project, Thrust areas for Investment, Industry Startup and Entrepreneurship Projects

Nepal's economy is still finding its footing after last year's political disruption, but manufacturing is one of the few sectors showing real acceleration.

For anyone weighing business ideas in South Asia right now, that acceleration is worth noticing. The secondary sector, which covers manufacturing and construction, is expected to grow close to 5.77% this fiscal year, a sharp jump from 3.40% previously (National Statistics Office).

This briefing breaks down where demand is rising, which government incentives actually apply to new industrial units, and what it realistically costs to set one up in Nepal today.

What Makes Now a Sound Time to Invest in Nepali Manufacturing

Cement, vegetable ghee, soybean oil, iron rods and wiring cable are driving the current rebound in Nepal's manufacturing business sector, according to National Statistics Office production data.

Standalone figure: Nepal's industrial sector, dominated by manufacturing and construction, is projected to grow 5.77% in FY 2025/26 compared to 3.40% in FY 2024/25, a near-70% acceleration year-on-year (National Statistics Office estimate).

Rising imports of raw materials, including soybean oil, zinc sheets and coal, point to expanding domestic processing capacity rather than shrinking industry, since factories need more inputs to keep up with finished-goods demand.

Five ordinances passed in March 2025 were designed specifically to ease industrial bottlenecks, giving new manufacturing business Nepal ventures a somewhat smoother regulatory path than existed even two years ago.

Demand Signals Across Nepal's Manufacturing Sub-Sectors

Construction remains the single biggest buyer of Nepali-made industrial goods, pulling cement, steel and concrete products through domestic supply chains rather than imports.

Rural and urban households alike are driving demand for basic consumer goods such as vegetable ghee, edible oils, dairy products and packaged foods, categories where local manufacturing business in Nepal, Nepal already has an established base but still leaves room for new capacity.

Nepal's hydropower expansion, backed by a technically feasible potential of roughly 45,000 MW, is also creating steady institutional demand for wiring cable, electrical fittings and industrial equipment.

Incentives, Registration Routes and Facilities for New Industries

The Industrial Enterprises Act, 2076 (2019) is the core law governing how a new manufacturing business Nepal investor registers and qualifies for incentives. It sorts industries into five tiers, cottage, micro, small, medium and large, each with its own tax treatment and compliance load.

National-Level Incentives

Micro industries operating at the time the Act commenced received a full income tax exemption, while cottage and small-scale industries with at least NPR 10 million in operation qualify for a 50% income tax exemption (Industrial Enterprises Act, 2076).

Sector-specific relief also applies: local tea processing, dairy and clothing manufacturers can claim a 50% exemption on income tax from production sales, a targeted push toward value-added processing rather than raw exports.

Provincial and Registration-Level Support

Provincial Industry and Investment Promotion Boards, established under the Act, can extend additional provincial-level incentives to industries registered and operating within that province, adding a layer of support beyond the national scheme.

Registration itself runs through the Department of Industry for larger or foreign-invested units, or the Department of Cottage and Small Industries for smaller ones, with the Foreign Investment and Technology Transfer Act, 2075 governing FDI-backed manufacturing plants.

Growth Drivers Shaping Nepal's Industrial Outlook

Manufacturing contracted 2.02% in FY 2023/24 before rebounding to an estimated 3.78% growth in 2025, driven largely by vegetable oil, cement and plywood output (national sector data).

That rebound has since accelerated further, with the secondary sector's 5.77% projected growth for FY 2025/26 reflecting stronger cement, ghee and iron rod production alongside recovering capacity utilisation.

Political stability remains the wildcard. The World Bank trimmed its FY 2025/26 growth forecast to 2.1% for the broader economy following September 2025 unrest, even as manufacturing itself continued to show resilience.

Year-Wise Manufacturing Sector Growth and Outlook (2022–2035)

The table below tracks Nepal's manufacturing and secondary sector growth trend with a forecast to 2035, built on a stated CAGR assumption tied to current reform momentum.

Year

Manufacturing / Secondary Sector Growth

Basis

2022

Recovery phase post-pandemic (actual)

Central Bureau of Statistics

2023/24

-2.02% contraction (actual)

National Statistics Office

2024/25

3.40% (actual)

National Statistics Office

2025/26

5.77% (estimate)

National Statistics Office, April 2026

2027

~5.5–6% (industry estimate)

Assumed continuation of reform momentum

2030

~6–6.5% (industry estimate)

Assumed CAGR of ~5.8% from 2026 base

2035

~7–8% cumulative sector expansion band (industry estimate)

Assumed CAGR extension, industrial policy target horizon

Projecting Nepal's Manufacturing Market Through 2035

If Nepal sustains its current reform pace, manufacturing's share of GDP could edge up from today's roughly 4.4–5% toward the higher single digits by 2035, an industry estimate built on an assumed compounding growth rate near 5.8% from the FY 2025/26 base.

That path depends on political stability holding, since the World Bank's downward revision after the September 2025 unrest shows how quickly broader economic forecasts can shift even when manufacturing itself stays resilient. Entrepreneurs entering during this recovery window may find less competition than they will once the sector's current momentum becomes widely recognised.

Import Substitution and Export Openings for New Manufacturers

Nepal imported roughly USD 17.78 billion in goods during FY 2024/25 against exports of just USD 3.74 billion, a gap that signals substantial import-substitution potential for local manufacturers (national trade data).

Standalone figure: petroleum products, machinery, gold, electrical goods and medicine make up Nepal's largest import categories, several of which, particularly electrical goods and basic machinery components, are realistic targets for new domestic manufacturing business in Nepal ventures (national trade data, FY 2024/25).

On the export side, clothing, pulses, carpets, textiles and juice remain Nepal's strongest categories, with India absorbing about 67% of exports and the United States around 12% in FY 2024/25. The expiry of the US Nepal Trade Preference Program in December 2025 does add uncertainty for export-focused apparel and handicraft manufacturers targeting the American market.

Manufacturers Already Established in Nepal

Company

Focus / Scale

Nepal Lever / Unilever Nepal

Large-scale consumer goods and FMCG manufacturing

Bottlers Nepal

Beverage bottling and manufacturing, Kathmandu and Balaju

Nepal Battery Company

Automotive and industrial battery manufacturing

Panchakanya Group

Steel, pipes and construction material manufacturing

Shivam Cement

Cement production, one of Nepal's largest cement manufacturers

Bansbari Leather and Shoe Factory

Footwear and leather goods manufacturing, Kathmandu

Nebico Pvt. Ltd.

Food and biscuit manufacturing, national distribution

Reliance Spinning Mills

Textile and yarn manufacturing, Birgunj industrial corridor

Where Growth Is Headed Next and Why It Matters for New Entrants

Value-added agro-processing, tea, dairy and edible oils, carries the clearest long-term upside given the tax exemptions already written into the Industrial Enterprises Act specifically for these categories.

Electrical goods and cable manufacturing are likely to expand fastest as hydropower capacity comes online and construction demand keeps pulling in related industrial inputs.

A consultant's note: manufacturers that register early under the small or cottage industry tiers lock in tax exemptions before any policy tightening, and pairing production with the border trade corridors near Birgunj or Biratnagar cuts logistics costs meaningfully compared with Kathmandu Valley-only operations.

Setup Costs and Investment Ranges for a New Manufacturing Unit

Figures below are industry estimates in Nepalese Rupees (NPR) for small to mid-scale manufacturing projects; actual costs vary by product category, machinery source, and province.

Cost Head

Estimated Range (NPR)

Notes

Business registration & licensing (DOI / Cottage & Small Industries)

20,000 – 150,000

Varies by industry tier and province

Land / factory shed (lease, per annum)

500,000 – 3,000,000

Higher in Kathmandu Valley than border towns

Basic machinery & equipment (small-scale)

2,000,000 – 10,000,000

Higher for imported machinery

Working capital (first 6 months)

1,000,000 – 5,000,000

Raw materials, wages, utilities

Utility connection & power backup

300,000 – 1,000,000

Grid reliability improving with hydropower expansion

Total minimum project cost (industry estimate)

2,000,000 – 20,000,000

Small to mid-scale manufacturing unit

Frequently Asked Questions on Starting a Manufacturing Business in Nepal

How do I start a manufacturing business in Nepal?

Register with the Department of Industry or the Department of Cottage and Small Industries based on scale, then apply for sector-specific licences and any applicable tax exemptions.

What is the minimum investment needed to start a manufacturing plant in Nepal?

Small-scale units typically start from NPR 2 million to NPR 20 million, though this is an industry estimate and varies by sector and location.

Which manufacturing business ideas are most profitable in Nepal right now?

Cement, vegetable oil and ghee, dairy processing, wiring cable, and agro-processing currently show the strongest demand growth.

Are there government incentives for new manufacturers in Nepal?

Yes. The Industrial Enterprises Act, 2076 offers income tax exemptions ranging from 50% to 100% depending on industry tier and sector.

Is Nepal a good country for foreign direct investment in manufacturing?

Nepal permits FDI in most manufacturing sectors under FITTA 2075, though FDI as a share of GDP remains low at under 1%.

What are the biggest challenges facing manufacturing businesses in Nepal?

Political instability, low capacity utilisation historically near 52%, and heavy reliance on imported raw materials and machinery.

Which cities in Nepal are best for setting up an industrial unit?

Kathmandu Valley remains the commercial centre, while Biratnagar, Birgunj and Bhairahawa offer lower costs and border trade access.

Does Nepal import or export more manufactured goods?

Nepal imports far more than it exports, roughly USD 17.78 billion in imports against USD 3.74 billion in exports in FY 2024/25.

What tax exemptions exist for small manufacturers in Nepal?

Cottage and small-scale industries with at least NPR 10 million in operation can claim a 50% income tax exemption under the Industrial Enterprises Act.

How is Nepal's manufacturing sector expected to grow by 2035?

Manufacturing's GDP share could rise from around 4.4-5% today toward the higher single digits by 2035 under sustained reform, an industry estimate.

What raw materials are most available locally for manufacturing in Nepal?

Agricultural inputs like oilseeds, tea, jute, sugarcane and dairy, along with limestone for cement, are the most accessible local resources.

The Bottom Line

Nepal's manufacturing sector is rebounding faster than its broader economy right now, and that gap is exactly where new entrants can find room to move.

Tax incentives under the Industrial Enterprises Act, a widening import bill that signals unmet local demand, and steady hydropower-linked industrial growth together build a credible case for entering now rather than waiting. The businesses that plan around Nepal's real constraints, political risk and import dependence for machinery, rather than around headline optimism, will be the ones still standing five years from now.

References

  • Department of Industry, Government of Nepal — industrial registration and Industrial Enterprises Act, 2076 provisions
  • National Statistics Office, Nepal — GDP growth and manufacturing sector performance, FY 2025/26
  • Central Bureau of Statistics, Nepal — GDP from manufacturing and sector-wise national accounts data
  • Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Supplies, Nepal — sectoral incentives and export trade data
  • World Bank — Nepal Development Update and FY 2025/26 growth projections
  • U.S. International Trade Administration — Nepal Country Commercial Guide, market overview and trade data

 

Please choose a project below related to this category.

Potato Granules - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue, Plant Layout
Potato Granules - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue, Plant Layout

Potato is widely used vegetable in all over the world as food item. Modern food technologist has developed variety of food products which is manufactu...

Capacity :

1.0 Ton/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 67 Lacs

Working Capital :

Rs. 29 Lacs

Rate of Return (ROR):

31.86

Break Even Point (BEP):

44.32

TCI :

Rs. 163 Lacs

Cost of Project :

0

Arcanut (Betelnut) Processing - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Arcanut (Betelnut) Processing - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

India leads the world is arcanut production, with most of the plantation in Southern and Eastern regions. Processing of arcanut yields many important...

Capacity :

500 Kg Supari/Day + 20 Kg. Tannin/Day + 250 Brushes or Ropes/Day500 Kg. Pan Masala/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 33.65 Lacs

Working Capital :

Rs. 25.36 Lacs

Rate of Return (ROR):

1.00

Break Even Point (BEP):

57.35

TCI :

Rs. 169.83 Lacs

Cost of Project :

0

Corn Flakes in Various Shapes & Design - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities
Corn Flakes in Various Shapes & Design - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities

It is basically maize flour base enriched nutrition?s food. It is made by using cooked maize flour in the flakers to produce corn flakes. It is largel...

Capacity :

1 MT Corn Flake/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 10 Lacs

Working Capital :

Rs. 12 Lacs

Rate of Return (ROR):

40.00

Break Even Point (BEP):

45.00

TCI :

Rs. 35 Lacs

Cost of Project :

0

Dairy Farm for Milk Production - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Dairy Farm for Milk Production - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Agriculture still continues to be the major sector in India economy. Indian agriculture is based on mixed farming i.e. crop production through irrigat...

Capacity :

1300 Litres/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 3 Lakhs

Working Capital :

Rs. 8 Lakhs

Rate of Return (ROR):

33.48

Break Even Point (BEP):

51.24

TCI :

Rs. 37.00 Lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Indian Made Foreign Liquor - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Indian Made Foreign Liquor - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Indian made foreign liquor basically prepared from ethyl alcohol of different concentration with added flavour and coloured bottled hygienically. In I...

Capacity :

10,000 Btls/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 201.00 lakhs

Working Capital :

Rs. 150.00 lakhs

Rate of Return (ROR):

50.93

Break Even Point (BEP):

44.86

TCI :

Rs. 450.00 lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Poha (Rice Flakes)- Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue,Plant Layout
Poha (Rice Flakes)- Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue,Plant Layout

Poha or rice flakes are basically breakfast food. Rice flakes are derived from paddy, which is partially precooked and converted into form of flat fla...

Capacity :

10 Tonnes/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 21 Lakhs

Working Capital :

Rs. 82 Lakhs

Rate of Return (ROR):

66.58

Break Even Point (BEP):

45.00

TCI :

Rs. 141 Lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Soft Drinks in Poly Pouches - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Soft Drinks in Poly Pouches - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Cold drinks are very popular among people of all ages. They are available in canteens, restaurants and hotels. Cold drinks in pouches are nowadays ver...

Capacity :

5000 Pouch/ Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 3 Lakhs

Working Capital :

Rs. 8 Lakhs

Rate of Return (ROR):

43.22

Break Even Point (BEP):

60.34

TCI :

Rs. 19 Lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Canning of Fruits (Pine Apples slices, Litchee, Cherries, Straw berries in syrup)-Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility
Canning of Fruits (Pine Apples slices, Litchee, Cherries, Straw berries in syrup)-Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility

The present level of annual production of fruits in India is about 60 million tones. Hardly 20% of the fruits produced in the country are used for pro...

Capacity :

5000 Cans/day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 32.00 Lacs

Working Capital :

Rate of Return (ROR):

59.00

Break Even Point (BEP):

0.00

TCI :

Rs. 32.00 Lacs

Cost of Project :

0

Potato Powder (Automatic Plant)- Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Potato Powder (Automatic Plant)- Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

The importance of potato as food is immense as it can be consumed in varied forms. Potato powder is a highly concentrated and nutritious flour ground...

Capacity :

6 Ton/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 175 Lakhs

Working Capital :

Rs. 176 Lakhs

Rate of Return (ROR):

48.98

Break Even Point (BEP):

50.23

TCI :

Rs. 460 Lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Cocoa Beverages in Granule Form (Health Drinks)-Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities
Cocoa Beverages in Granule Form (Health Drinks)-Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities

Cocoa beverage is manufactured by the mixing of ingredients like cocoa powder, milk powder, sugar and vitamins homogeneously. It can be substitute of...

Capacity :

5 MT/Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

Rs. 39 Lakhs

Working Capital :

Rs. 27 Lakhs

Rate of Return (ROR):

74.00

Break Even Point (BEP):

22.92

TCI :

Rs. 90 Lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Iodized Salt (Free Flowing)- Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue
Iodized Salt (Free Flowing)- Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue

Salt is a basic food element of all human beings. Due to its widespread use all over the world and also due to the increasing demand for refined, iodi...

Capacity :

6000 Ton/Annum (Iodized Salt Free Flowing)

Plant and Machinery cost:

76 Lakhs

Working Capital :

-

Rate of Return (ROR):

39.00

Break Even Point (BEP):

50.00

TCI :

293 Lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Garlic Powder - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue, Plant Economics
Garlic Powder - Manufacturing Plant, Detailed Project Report, Profile, Business Plan, Industry Trends, Market Research, Survey, Manufacturing Process, Machinery, Raw Materials, Feasibility Study, Investment Opportunities, Cost and Revenue, Plant Economics

The dehydration or drying of garlic is used for its preservation. Garlic powder is used in ayurvedic medicines for ailments for flavouring purposes. T...

Capacity :

300 Kgs / Day

Plant and Machinery cost:

6 Lakhs

Working Capital :

-

Rate of Return (ROR):

51.00

Break Even Point (BEP):

45.00

TCI :

64 Lakhs

Cost of Project :

0

Make An Appointment

Talk to Our Experts Today!

appoinment
Call Us WhatsApp