Linseed oil, also known as flaxseed oil or flax oil, is a colourless to yellowish oil obtained from the dried, ripened seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum). The oil is obtained by pressing, sometimes followed by solvent extraction. Linseed oil is a drying oil, meaning it can polymerize into a solid form.
Owing to its polymer-forming properties, linseed oil can be used on its own or blended with combinations of other oils, resins or solvents as an impregnator, drying oil finish or varnish in wood finishing, as a pigment binder in oil paints, as a plasticizer and hardener in putty, and in the manufacture of linoleum. Linseed oil use has declined over the past several decades with increased availability of synthetic alkyd resins—which function similarly but resist yellowing.
Linseed oil is the oil extracted from flax seeds. Now, you may be wondering that isn’t the oil from flax called flaxseed oil. Yes, that’s true. Both flaxseed oil and linseed oil start out from the same source – the flax seeds. However, the processing is quite different which leads to marked differences between these oils. Linseed oil is used for various industrial purposes and paint jobs whereas flaxseed oil is fit for human consumption.
Linseed is rich in nutrition and fiber content along with vitamins and essential fatty acids, which increase its demand in the market in nutritional supplements industry. Increasing suppliers of flax are expected to drive the market over the coming years. Growing awareness regarding the use of flax oil for weight reduction, healthy hair, and dandruff removal is projected to propel the market growth.
Linseed Oil Market size may witness strong gains over the projected timeframe owing to increasing application scope in food, pharmaceutical, and cosmetic industry. It is widely used in manufacturing of various products including paints, gliding, putty, floorings, wood finish, linoleum, nutritional supplement and processed food.
Linseed oil market mightmay face substitute threats from increasing usage of synthetic alkyd resin. It causes eye and skin irritation when comes in contact and may hamper its adoption in childcare products, thereby hindering industry growth. Linseed oil is a colorless to yellow product obtained from ripened, dried seeds of flax plant and known as flaxseed oil. It can be produced by pressing or through solvent extraction process. Additionally, it polymerizes into solid form and used by blending with various resins, or solvents as impregnator.