Paraffin wax is an organic phase transition material with high heat of fusion which in melting and solidifying at a certain temperature is capable of storing and releasing large quality of thermal energy. Freezing point is that the temperature variation property of paraffin wax that creates it the most effective choice organic phase change material utilized in heat of transformation and thermal energy storage. It’s the melting point paraffin wax that allows it to be excellently utilized in preventing global warming and in home cooling.
Liquid paraffin is also known as "white oil" or "mineral oil." It is colorless, odorless, and tasteless. This form of paraffin wax is often used in hair care products and cosmetic grade cleansing creams because of its ability to soften and resist moisture loss. White oil is also common in pharmaceutical products, food, and textiles. Chemically, paraffin wax is a mixture of saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons (with the general formula CnH2n+2).Wax is the residue extracted when lubricant oils are dew axed and it has a crystalline structure with a carbon number greater than 12.The main characteristics of wax are (1) absence of color, (2) absence of odor, (3) translucence, and (4) a melting point above 45°C (113°F).
The global paraffin wax market is expected to reach USD 7.27 billion by 2025. Increasing demand for paraffin waxes in flexible packaging, candle manufacturing, rubber, and cosmetics is expected to aid in market expansion over the next nine years. Rising consumption of these products as a rheology modifier, electrical insulator, friction reducer, plasticizer, and flame retardant is expected to increase market size over the forecast period.
Paraffin waxes are utilized in flexible packaging as they supply an excellent barrier against odor and gas transmission. The growing food & beverage sector in developing countries including China, Japan, India, South Korea, South Africa, and Brazil is predicted to stimulate packaging growth, which successively will drive product demand over the upcoming years. Asia-Pacific region dominated the worldwide paraffin market. With the growing population and increasing per capita income, the amount of homes is increasing in countries such as China and India, leading to the increased average number of candles utilized by the individuals. With an increasing focus toward personal appearance, aging population, and quality of living, the utilization of cosmetic and personal care products is increasing within the region. The marketplace for cosmetics in India has increased significantly since the past decade.
Few Indian major players are as under
X L Organics Ltd.
K L J Organic Ltd
Indian Oil Corpn. Ltd.
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd.
Chennai Petroleum Corpn. Ltd.