Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high molecular weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons. It is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point.
Microcrystalline Wax is a specific type of wax produced by de-oiling petroleum. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products as a viscosity agent, binder and emollient, and is often considered an alternative to paraffin wax. Unlike paraffin wax, Microcrystalline Wax has fine crystals, and is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes.
Microcrystalline wax is used in various applications such as rubber, candles, and jewelry making. The properties of the microcrystalline wax depend on the crude oil source, refining method, and degree of refining.
The global microcrystalline wax market is estimated to reach US$ 1,102.3 Mn by the end of the forecast period while registering a CAGR of 3.9% for the period 2018-2026. Major manufacturers are shifting their manufacturing facilities to more suitable locations and this is leading to demand for raw materials, such as petroleum-based feedstock.